Graduate Writing: Grammar Nuggets

grammarpolice

This week, the Grammar Police and I had to work on some issues that gave me problems.  Yeah, like I’m the only one.  Anyway, this was my exercise that I submitted and I got an “A”. Enjoy, it’s kind of long.

Felicia Laster-Curro; M.A. Ed.
“Wit is educated insolence.” – Aristotle

Week 6 Grammar Nuggets: Grammar Exercises

This week, we were tasked with submitting grammar exercises based on our individual grammar trouble spots (Walden University, n.d.). The three exercises I’ve chosen are passive voice exercises, comma quiz, and who, whom, that, and which, quiz

For this exercise (Walden University Writing Center, n.d.), there were a total of ten questions discussing passive voice. I’ve listed ten exercises with passive voice statement and the correct responses.

  1.  Before the day was over, the new coats had been approved by General Grant and President Carter.

Correct: Before the day was over, General Grant and President Carter had approved the new coats.

  1. With five players left on the field, a time-out was called by one of the players.

Corrected: With five players left on the field, one of the players called a time out.

  1. Later in the day, the teachers were informed of their raise by the manager herself.

Corrected: Later in the day, the manager herself informed the teachers of their raise.

  1. The moral of the story were quickly learned by the boy, but they were also quickly forgotten by them.

Corrected: The boy quickly learned, and then quickly forgot, the moral of the story.

  1. For several months, Davey was raised by his sister.

Corrected: Davey’s sister raised him for several months.

  1. It was determined by managers that the file was correct.

Corrected: Managers determined that the file was correct.

  1. I was surprised by the man’s lack of manners.

Corrected: The man’s lack of manners surprised me.

  1. “The Blue Bus” was written by Maggie Simpson.

Corrected: Maggie Simpson wrote, “The Blue Bus.”

  1. We were invited by our cats to attend their party.

Corrected: Our cats invited us to attend their party.

  1. Tall women were avoided by Homer because he had fear of heights.

Corrected: Homer avoided tall women because he had a fear of heights.

For the second grammar exercise, I selected the comma quiz (Walden University Writing Center, n.d.). There were a total of ten questions for the comma quiz. Below are my exercises with ten sentences using correct comma placement.

Commas Quiz 1

  1. A) I took May, the one with the glasses to the bar last night.
  2. B) I took May, the one with the glasses, to the bar last night.
  3. C) I took May the one with the glasses, to the bar last night.

B is correct.

  1. A) Max, and I, have had our share of troubles.
  2. B) Max and I, have had our share of troubles.
  3. C) Max and I have had our share of troubles.

C is correct

  1. A) You are I am sure, telling a lie.
  2. B) You are, I am sure, telling a lie.
  3. C) You are, I am sure telling a lie.

B is correct

  1. A) She left Paris, Texas, on June 18 of that year.
  2. B) She left Paris, Texas on June 18, of that year.
  3. C) She left Paris Texas, on June 18 of that year.

A is correct

  1. A) I need, oil, milk, and beef from the store.
  2. B) I need oil, milk, and beef, from the store.
  3. C) I need oil, milk, and beef from the store.

C is correct

  1. A) Please Mary, go home as soon as you can.
  2. B) Please, Mary, go home as soon as you can.
  3. C) Please, Mary go home as soon as you can.

B is correct

  1. A) Although, you may be right I refuse to take your word for it.
  2. B) Although, you may be right, I refuse to take your word for it.
  3. C) Although you may be right, I refuse to take your word for it.

C is correct

  1. A) My oldest brother Bart is the shy one.
  2. B) My oldest brother Bart, is the shy one.
  3. C) My oldest brother, Bart, is the shy one.

C is correct

  1. A) “Why,” I asked, “are you still here in Thailand?”
  2. B) “Why” I asked “are you still here in Thailand?”
  3. C) “Why,” I asked. “Are you still here in Thailand?”

A is correct

10        A)        He finished his work, and then took a long walk.

  1. B) He finished his work, and then, took a long walk.
  2. C) He finished his work and then took a long walk.

C is correct

The final deals with who, that and which (Walden University Writing Center, n.d.). There were a total of ten exercises. Below are ten exercises based upon the quiz.

  1. A) Ned is the worker, that broke his neck last year.
  2. B) Ned is the worker whom broke his neck last year.
  3. C) Ned is the worker who broke his neck last year.

C is correct

  1. A) Here is a problem who can’t be solved without a tutor.
  2. B) Here is a problem that can’t be solved without a tutor.
  3. C) Here is a problem which can’t be solved without a tutor.

B is correct

  1. A) We have a Congress who takes care of the people.
  2. B) We have a Congress which takes care of the people.
  3. C) We have a Congress that takes care of the people.

C is correct

  1. A) Bob bought all the pens which are required for the study.
  2. B) Bob bought all the pens who are required for the study.
  3. C) Bob bought all the pens that are required for the study.

C is correct

  1. A) He’s the kind of person which wants everything to be just right.
  2. B) He’s the kind of person who wants everything to be just right.
  3. C) Both A and B are correct.

B is correct

  1. Choose the correct sentence.
  2. A) Mary, whom was a designer for Paris House, was blind.
  3. B) Mary, who was a designer for Paris House, was blind.
  4. C) Mary, that was a designer for Paris House, was blind.

B is correct

  1. A) He prefers to watch movies that make him laugh.
  2. B) He prefers to watch movies which makes him laugh.
  3. C) He prefers to watch movies who make him laugh.

A is correct

  1. A) Mary’s children, that graduated from college, came home for Christmas.
  2. B) Mary’s children, which all graduated from college, came home for Christmas.
  3. C) Mary’s children, who all graduated from college, came home for Christmas.

C is correct

  1. A) The chef which made that chicken should be fired.
  2. B) The chef whom made that chicken should be fired.
  3. C) The chef who made that chicken should be fired.

C is correct

  1. A) He is someone, that I care about.
  2. B) He is someone, who I care about.
  3. C) He is someone whom I care about.

C is correct

References

Walden University Writing Center (n.d.). Passive Voice Quiz [PowerPoint slides]. Retrieved from http://writingcenter.waldenu.edu/pronoun_quiz_new.swf

Walden University Writing Center (n.d.). Comma Quiz [PowerPoint slides]. Retrieved from http://writingcenter.waldenu.edu/capitalization_new.swf

Walden University Writing Center (n.d.). Who, Whom, That, Which Quiz [PowerPoint slides]. Retrieved from http://writingcenter.waldenu.edu/that_which_who_quiz.swf

Walden University (n.d.). Week 6 Grammar Nuggets: Grammar exercises part 2 [Lecture notes]. Retrieved from http://www.waldenu.edu

This entry was posted in WCSS 6000: Graduate Writing: Evaluative and Persuasive Composition Skills and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s